Connect with us

Nigeria

Presidency Denies Releasing List of Ministerial Portfolios (See Rumoured List)

Published

on

The Presidency, yesterday denied rumours that President Muhammadu Buhari has assigned portfolios to ministerial designates ahead of their swearing in.

This is coming following rumours which broke on social media on Sunday, where a list with portfolios was published.

The Special Adviser to the President, on Media and Publicity, Mr. Femi Adesina, while reacting to the circulated list, said the list was not from the President as it was not officially signed.

He stated that any communication from the presidency must be officially signed by him or Garba Shehu, who is the Special Assistant on Media and Publicity.

Below is the rumoured list of portfolios in circulation:

1. Agric and Natural Resources – Audu Ogbeh (Benue)

2. Agriculture and Natural Resources – Geoffrey Onyema (Enugu)

3. Attorney General – James Ocholi (Kogi)

4. Aviation – Sen Hadi Sirika (Katsina)

5. Defence – Abdulrahman Dambazau (Kano)

6. Defence (State) – Dan Ali (Zamfara)

7. Education – Isaac Adewole (Osun)

8. FCT (State) – Solomon Dalong (Plateau)

9. FCT – Abubakar Bawa Bwari (Niger)

10. Finance – Okechukwu Enelamah (Abia)

11. Finance (State) – Kemi Adeosun (Ogun)

12. Foreign Affairs – Kayode Fayemi (Ekiti)

13. Foreign Affairs (State) – Adamu Adamu (Bauchi)

14. Health – Osagie Ehanire (Edo)
15. Information, Communication Technology – Lai Mohammed (Kwara)

16. Interior – Cladius Omoleye Daramola (Ondo)

17. Labour – Prof Anthony Onwuka (Imo)

18. Mines and Steel – Abubakar Malami (Kebbi)

19. National Planning – Amina Mohammed (Gombe)

20. Niger Delta Affairs – Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers)

21. Niger Delta Affairs (State) – Pastor Usani Uguru (Cross River)

22. Petroleum – Ibe Kachikwu (Delta)

23. Police Affairs – Chris Ngige (Anambra)

24. Power – Babatunde Fashola (Lagos)

25. Sports & Youth Development – Heineken Lokpobiri (Bayelsa)

26. Trade and Investment – Udo Udo Udoma (Akwa Ibom)

27. Trade and Investment (State) – Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna)

28. Women Affairs – Hajia Khadija Bukar Ibrahim (Yobe)

29. Works & Transport – Ogbonaya Onu (Ebonyi)

30. Works (State) – Barr. Adebayo Shittu (Oyo)